Raven Help Forum  

Go Back   Raven Help Forum > Raven Pro > Raven - Help and Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2017, 11:49 PM
NicolaHan NicolaHan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default Extracting spectrogram measurements when using the Batch Amplitude Detector

Hi

I'm using Raven Pro 1.5 to differentiate between bat social vocalizations. I'm using the Amplitude Detector to find all calls in my sound files and then extracting spectrogram measurements, which I use later to differentiate between call element types. This process all works perfectly when I have the sound window open in Raven but when I run the Amplitude Detector in batch, raven will only output waveform measurements and not spectrogram measurements. Is there a way that I can get it to output the spectrogram parameters when running the batch Amplitude Detector?

I have tried the Band Limited Energy Detector but the Amplitude Detector works much better on my sound files.

Thanks for your help,
Nicola
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2017, 03:12 PM
Michael Pitzrick Michael Pitzrick is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 233
Default Re: Extracting spectrogram measurements when using the Batch Amplitude Detector

Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaHan View Post
Hi

I'm using Raven Pro 1.5 to differentiate between bat social vocalizations. I'm using the Amplitude Detector to find all calls in my sound files and then extracting spectrogram measurements, which I use later to differentiate between call element types. This process all works perfectly when I have the sound window open in Raven but when I run the Amplitude Detector in batch, raven will only output waveform measurements and not spectrogram measurements. Is there a way that I can get it to output the spectrogram parameters when running the batch Amplitude Detector?

I have tried the Band Limited Energy Detector but the Amplitude Detector works much better on my sound files.

Thanks for your help,
Nicola
Hi Nicola,

I'm sorry to hear you are having trouble with automated sound detection in Raven Pro 1.5

1. Set up your sound view the way you want it, including any measurements you want to use.

2. Save a Window Preset, as described on pages 71 - 74 of the Raven Pro Users' Manual.

3. Open RavenPreferences.txt by selecting "Preferences" from the "Edit" menu.

4. Remove the hash mark from the following line, and change "Default" to the name of your preset.

# raven.preset.soundWindow.defaultPreset=Default

For example, if your window preset is named "test", use

raven.preset.soundWindow.defaultPreset=test

5. Save RavenPreferences.txt, and restart Raven.

Let me know how it goes!

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2017, 02:08 AM
NicolaHan NicolaHan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default Re: Extracting spectrogram measurements when using the Batch Amplitude Detector

Hi Mike,

Thank you so much for your quick reply.

I made sure that raven.preset.soundWindow.defaultPreset=Default was uncommented and changed it to my window preset- raven.preset.soundWindow.defaultPreset=gb170323. The text files produced by the batch amp detector only showed the default measurements.

I made a preset for MeasurementsList (gb) and in RavenPreferences.txt uncommented the line raven.preset.measurementList.defaultPreset=Default and changed it to raven.preset.measurementList.defaultPreset=gb. The batch amplitude detector then produces text files that include the headings for all the correct measurements but no values for those which are calculated from the spectrogram. Measurements calculated using the waveform are all there. I can send a txt file if that might help. Any ideas?

Cheers,
Nicola
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2017, 01:42 PM
Michael Pitzrick Michael Pitzrick is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 233
Default Re: Extracting spectrogram measurements when using the Batch Amplitude Detector

Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaHan View Post
Hi Mike,

Thank you so much for your quick reply.

I made sure that raven.preset.soundWindow.defaultPreset=Default was uncommented and changed it to my window preset- raven.preset.soundWindow.defaultPreset=gb170323. The text files produced by the batch amp detector only showed the default measurements.

I made a preset for MeasurementsList (gb) and in RavenPreferences.txt uncommented the line raven.preset.measurementList.defaultPreset=Default and changed it to raven.preset.measurementList.defaultPreset=gb. The batch amplitude detector then produces text files that include the headings for all the correct measurements but no values for those which are calculated from the spectrogram. Measurements calculated using the waveform are all there. I can send a txt file if that might help. Any ideas?

Cheers,
Nicola

Hi Nicola,

My bad. It appears that the Amplitude Detector does not calculate a spectrogram, and so is unable to make spectrogram measurements. This is inconvenient for your workflow, but undoubtedly helps the detector run faster.

I can think of two ways forward for you. One would be to run the Amplitude Detector, allowing the spectrogram measurement values to remain blank. Then open them up in Raven, and the values would automatically appear.

Another alternative would be to optimize the Band Limited Energy Detector (BLED). If you'd like to receive a couple of BLED tips documents, please email your request to raven_support@cornell.edu. The files are too big to attach to this Forum.

-Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.